Online Booking (Members) Wigmore_logo_-_white

Club News

WIGMORE FINALS DAY - Saturday 15th July 2017

 

Come on down to the club on Saturday 15th July to see the Club's Champsionship finals matches.  We will have food & drinks available to buy and in the evening our traditional BBQ & party.  We had a fabulous day last year - you can view photos of the day here.  

 

 

Newsletters are sent out regularly via Mailchimp so please watch out for them.  Copies can also be found on the clubhouse noticeboards.

Club Newsletters

 

Visit our Facebook site Wigmore Lawn Tennis Club for the latest musings and comments.

 

2011 was our Centenary Year and was exceptionally busy. Read all about it here or watch the video.

To submit an article, please e-mail wigmoretennis@hotmail.co.uk

Thank you to all of the members who are representing Wigmore this Summer in junior and adult competitions.  Results will be announced when they are available.  A huge thank you too to all of the team captains for doing such a sterling job or organising the matches!

 

 

 

THE DAVIS CUP TROPHY CAME TO WIGMORE ON THE GREAT BRITISH TENNIS WEEKEND (SUNDAY, 17 JULY)

 

Over 130 visitors came down to last year to see the historic Davis Cup Trophy and participate in our Great British Tennis Weekend.  A short video of the day is available on our YouTube channel 

 

The LTA’s national Trophy Tour kicked off in April and celebrates Great Britain’s win against Belgium in the 2015 Davis Cup Final, when Team GB lifted the Trophy for the first time in the international event’s 79 years.

 

 

 

Wigmore Summer Tournament 2016 Results

 

Adults:

 

Men’s Singles – Winner, Alex Zieleniewski / runner up, Cameron Downey

Ladies Singles – Winner, Sophie Langridge / runner up, Julia Searle

Men’s Doubles – Winners, Cameron Downey & Steve Durrant / runners up, Jimmy Callus & Alex Zieleniewski

Mixed Doubles – Sophie Langridge & Joe Perkins

Ladies Doubles – Winners, Sophie & Amy Langridge / runners up, Fiona Rodgers & Vanessa Wan

Ladies 45+ – Winner, Louise McKercher  runner up, Catrina Moon

Men’s 45+ – Winner, Mark Longden / runner up, Ralph Plowman

Men’s 60+ – Winner, John Holland / runner up, Tony Forbes

Men’s Plate – Winner, Vad Hudoley / runner up, John McLean

 

 

Juniors:

 

8 & under - Winner, Victor Wiggin / runner up, Max Reglar

9 & under - Winner, Bruno Spicha / runner up, Stefan Kowalczyk

10 & under - Winner, Deeyi Mark / runner up, Harold Ditchfield

12u girls - Winner, Sophie Quagraine / runner up, Lucy Redfern

12u boys - Winner, Henry Jefferson / runner up, Samuel Gates

14u Boys - Winner, Thomas Jefferson / runner up, Joshua Taylor

16u Girls - Winner, Pheobe Dennis / runner up Valeria Cespedes-Beltran

18u Boys - Winner, Jordan Dennis / runner up Edmond Lewin